Family Sponsored Visa

There are many options available to United States citizens seeking to bring family and relatives to the country. At the Law Office of Irene G. Mugambi, P.C., we are committed to reuniting families and spouses through the appropriate family sponsored visas. Our lawyers understand what must be done to successfully file for one of these visas and will do what it takes to help protect your family.

Family Sponsored Immigration Throughout Dallas And Texas

Family sponsored visas are available to family members citizens under a number of categories, including:

Spouses and fiances of U.S. citizens: The citizen or permanent resident spouse or fiance of the immigrant can act as that individual's sponsor. Visas are also available for the immigrating individual's children.

Parents of a U.S. citizen over the age of 21: Citizens of legal age may act as sponsor of a parent or parents seeking to enter the country.

Unmarried children of U.S. citizens under the age of 21: Citizens and permanent residents who can prove that the child is their own can act as sponsor of that child, bringing him or her into the country.

Children being adopted by a U.S. citizen: Orphans may be sponsored by U.S. citizens seeking to legally adopt them. There must be a formalized agreement between both countries regarding the adoption.

Unaccompanied minors: In certain situations, unaccompanied minors may be able to enter the country as a ward of the state or sponsored by a relative.

Once in the country, the immigrating individual and his or her sponsor can petition for the appropriate green card or naturalization status. Currently, an immigrating person can still file for an immigrant visa if he or she has overstayed the visa. This must include filing a waiver based on hardship that has come to your sponsor.

Details to the laws surrounding family sponsored visas are constantly changing. It is important that you have an attorney who is current on these laws and equipped to provide the advocacy you need for a successful petition.

To learn more about how we can help you navigate the details of immigrating under a family sponsored visa, please contact our firm today at 214-504-1137 or toll free at 866-743-9501.